Story
Feature

Which divisions finish fights? The roster, by the numbers

Finish rates by division

Add up every win on the roster and ask one question of each division: how often does the fight end before the judges are needed? The answer runs from 82% at light heavyweight down to 54% at women's flyweight.

DivisionFightersWinsKO/TKOSubmissionFinish rate
Light Heavyweight4866341712782%
Heavyweight5265439411478%
Middleweight87128159939077%
Lightweight95158571344173%
Welterweight85139165233771%
Flyweight4979231224670%
Featherweight93143863131866%
Bantamweight68102940725765%
Women's Strawweight4759520215159%
Women's Bantamweight293321097957%
Women's Flyweight28349949654%

Knockouts are most common at light heavyweight, where 63% of all wins are stoppages by strikes. Submissions peak at flyweight, at 31%.

The figures are career totals for every fighter currently listed in each division, so a veteran with forty fights counts for more than a newcomer with eight. They move every time the roster syncs.

More from the cage